Then click here. In Lockwood v. Lord, 163 Vt. 210, 218, 657 A.2d 555, 560 (1994), the defendant claimed that the trial court had improperly instructed on “increased risk of harm” as a separate cause of action. Smith v. Robinson PETITIONER: Smith RESPONDENT: Robinson LOCATION: Spofford Juvenile Center DOCKET NO. L. Rev. Greene v. Bell, 171 Vt. 280, 285, 762 A.2d 865, 870 (2000) (citing Everett v. Town of Bristol, 164 Vt. 638, 639, 674 A.2d 1275, 1277 (1996) (mem. PETITION TO CHANGE NAME CASE NO. See Sapuppo v. ... created a triable issue as to Parrottâs discriminatory intent. § 1908, which provides that the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving: (1) “[t]he degree of knowledge or skill possessed or the degree of care ordinarily exercised by” a prudent health care professional in a similar practice under similar circumstances; (2) that the defendant “lacked this degree of knowledge or skill or failed to exercise this degree of care”; and (3) “[t]hat as a proximate result of this lack of knowledge or skill or the failure to exercise