Most states that grant employees a copy of their personnel files allow employers to charge for the cost of reproducing the records. Sec. No text or graphic contained in this entry is to be or should be used or relied upon as legal advice. In other states, certain documents are excluded from this rule, for example, … Nothing in this subsection prevents the employer from removing information more frequently. The notice should state, per section 2810.5, provides: “(a) (1) At the time of hiring, an employer shall provide to each employee a written notice, in the language the employer normally uses to communicate employment-related information to the employee, containing the following information: (A) The rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or otherwise, including any rates for overtime, as applicable. If so, does the whole file have to be turned over?