This post describes how a Wisconsin employee can go about requesting his or her… If the employer refuses, the employee may file a complaint with IDOL. More often than not, the call concerns a former employee, the request is from the employee’s attorney, and it is the precursor to a lawsuit. THERE IS NO REASON TO ALLOW A FORMER EMPLOYEE INSPECTION RIGHTS ON THE EMPLOYER’S PREMISES. A former employee may request this information for a period of up to one year after separation. If an employee asks to copy some or all of the file, the employer may require payment of reasonable copying costs. 820 ILCS 40/12. 820 ILCS 40/12. Think of personnel files as a track record of important paperwork for your employees. Under §1199 of the California Labor Code, conviction can subject the employer “or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person” to a penalty of not less than $100 per offense or imprisonment for not less than 30 days or both. The introduction of the GDPR regulations in May 2018 has potentially further strengthened an employee’s ability to request sight of all the personal data that their employer holds.